DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

General information
We process your personal data as data controller (contact details are set forth below) on the basis of the legal provisions (Austrian Data Protection Act, EU General Data Protection Regulation and Austrian Telecommunications Act). In this statement, we inform you about which personal data we process on this website or as part of our business relationship, for which purposes, on which legal basis and for which duration and which rights you have with respect thereto.

In the course of ongoing technical and legal developments, we will adjust this Data Protection Statement from time to time. Therefore, you should regularly obtain information about the current version of this Data Protection Statement on this website.

 

Personal data
In particular, we process the following personal data on our website and/or as part of our business relationship:

In connection to our website, in particular the date and time of access, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) which you visited before accessing our website, certain cookies (on this, see the next section) as well as in connection with our website and our business relationships, in particular information which you provide us in the course of registration, completion of the contact form, in the course of initiating or settling of business relationships or in any other manner, such as: name, title, professional designation, contact details (telephone number, e-mail address, address, etc.).

 

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are temporarily placed on your computer and stored by your browser. Thus, the use of the website is made more comfortable.

We use cookies in connection with Google Analytics and LinkedIn to the extent you provided us with your consent thereto in order to improve your use of our website. If you do not grant such consent, we will solely collect anonymous data on your visit to our website. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of our website to their full extent.

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of your consent, this website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”).

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, the time you spend on the website, language, operating system, pages of the website visited. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website to compile reports about the website activities for us. The information generated in the course thereof is usually transferred to a server of Google (which can also be located outside the EU).

You can also refuse placement of cookies via the settings of your browser or download a corresponding plugin at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Mailchimp

To the extent you subscribe to a newsletter or request information on products via the website, this website uses MailChimp to send such information.

The following information is collected by MailChimp: e-mail address and name. MailChimp will use such information to send the information requested by you. The information generated in the course thereof is usually transferred to a server of MailChimp (which can also be located outside the EU).

 

Links

This website may contain links leading to other websites. This Data Protection Statement does not apply to data collection practices of third parties. Logicdata shall not assume any liability for the data protection practices, policies and measures of third parties. You should read the individual data protection policies of such websites and take an informed decision whether you wish to use such websites.

 

Profiling

We do not perform any profiling or automated decision-making.

 

Legal basis and purposes of data processing
We process your personal data on the legal basis of performance of a contract (as part of the business relationship for initiating and settling of business transactions) and/or for the performance of precontractual measures, based upon a legal obligation as well as based upon our major legitimate interest (provision, further development and improvement of this website, preparation of use statistics, identification, prevention and tracking of attacks on the website, dealing with your requests) as well as on the basis of your consent obtained separately (e.g. marketing purposes, newsletter). You can withdraw your consent granted separately at any time via our contact details provided below.

 

Transfer of data
To the extent this is required to achieve the abovementioned purposes, we will forward personal data to providers of marketing tools, IT service providers, providers of other tools and software solutions, IT maintenance services and further providers of similar services used by us. We ensure adherence to the data protection law provisions when selecting our processors and have entered into agreements which ensure that personal data are processed confidentially and with due care.

The collected data will not be sold or disclosed to uninvolved third parties without justification.

To the extent one of the recipients is located outside the EU, we ensure that the country of the recipient or the recipient itself guarantees an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, we agree upon, for example, standard contractual clauses.

 

Retention period
In principle, we store your personal data for the duration of existing contractual interests, the statutory retention periods or the existence of a legitimate interest. We store personal data relating to the use of our websites for a duration of 3 months. Longer retention periods only apply if this is required to examine attacks on our website.

 

Rights of data subjects and contact
You have a right to information about the personal data processed, rectification and erasure thereof, data portability as well as restriction of processing, unless these rights are precluded by legal or contractual provisions.

 

Should you have any questions to the processing of your personal data, object to any processing of your personal data, wish to withdraw any consent granted or are of the opinion that any of your data protection rights have been violated in any way, please contact us:

LOGICDATA Electronic & Software Entwicklungs GmbH

Wirtschaftspark 18

8530 Deutschlandsberg

datenschutz@logicdata.net

 

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8-10

1080 Vienna

dsb@dsb.gv.at.